Direct conversion of mouse fibroblast into functional retinal ganglion-like cell by novel combination factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究セン ター, リサーチアソシエイト (80630871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラム / 神経 / 一細胞解析 / 発生学 / 眼科学 / 再生医療 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / シングルセル解析 / 細胞転換 / 網膜 / シングルセル / 機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vertebrate retina is a special model of central nerverous system (CNS)such as development, structure , and function.Retinal ganglion cells death lead to loss of vision in glaucoma.Recent studies many type of cells could be induced from somatic cells.particularly in CNS ,many subtype neurons and glia can be induced from mouse and human somatic cell by combination of lineage specific transcription factors,Here we show that the forced expression of retinal ganglion cell (RGC)specific transcription factors which are included DNA binding site is sufficient to convert mouse fibroblast into functional retinal ganglion like cells. These induced retinal ganglion cells (iRGs) displayed neuronal morphology and expressed retinal ganglion signature genes. Moreover iRGs were able to generation action potentials These IRG cells might could be used for new glaucoma research, such as drag sceaning and transplantation and to understanding mechanism of glaucoma,