Development of small sized vessel grafts from decellularized vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wang Wei  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (60451944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 小口径人口血管 / 生体材料 / 小口径人工血管 / 脱細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a highly functional, long-term reliable, off-the-shelf product of small diameter vascular graft for the surgical treatment of ischemic deceases such like cardiac infarct. rat's arteries were harvested, decellularized and anti-coagulation treated for graft use. Through our study, we invented an automatic tissue decellularizing machine with inner and outer double circulation function; we optimized the procedure for vessel decellularization with a combination of SDS and ultrasonic bath; we confirmed the cell affinity of decellularized vessels. We tried lumen immobilization of several anti coagulation substances such like haperin, MPC polymers, long-term patency was not attained. Further experiments of lumen anti coagulation is needed.