Project/Area Number |
26861504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MAEGAWA Jiro
HIROTOMI Koichi
MATSUBARA Shinobu
KITAYAMA Shinya
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / マイクロサージャリー / レニン・アンジオテンシン / 動物モデル / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to verify 1) lymphedema model rat and 2) verify the renin / angiotensin system in lymphedema. 1) obvious edema lasted about 1 week in the model rats we created, and histological changes lasted more than 4 weeks. After 16 weeks, histological changes disappeared, and deep lymphatic vessels were expanded. It was suggested that collateral lymph flow was formed in rats and did not result in chronic lymphedema. 2) human lymph duct specimen of chronic lymphedema patient was provided and immuno-histological analysis was done. In part, TNF-α, other angiotensin II receptor, etc. were positive. Inflammatory cytokines and renin / angiotensin system were suggested to be involved in the development of chronic lymphedema.