Analysis on melanocytes isolated from nevus spills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Eto Hitomi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40612594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords扁平母斑 / メラノサイト / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nevus spilus is a congenital pigmentation of skin, which is seen in 10% of Japanese people. Despite of the growing demand for the improvement of the pigmentation, no specific treatment exists yet. Nevus spilus has not been studied currently, and its pathophysiological mechanism remains to be elucidated. Dysfunction of epidermal melanocytes may be implicated in the pathology, so it is necessary to study melanocytes isolated from nevus spilus with molecular biological approach, such as gene expression analysis.
I challenged the primary culture of cutaneous melanocyte, which has been reported to be difficult. Excised skin tissue was treated with enzyme, dermis was separated, and then epidermal cells were suspended and cultured with melanocyte growth medium. Successful cell growth was obtained by experimental test of cell density on culture dishes. However, we have a lot of trouble to establish primary culture of melanocytes isolated from nevus spilus skin.