Elucidation of the optimal platelet-rich plasma for bone regeneration of a combination of stem cells and platelet-rich plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA SATOSHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (80724377)
Research Collaborator TOBITA Morikuni  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10599038)
MIZUNO Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪組織幹細胞 / 多血小板血漿 / 骨再生 / 硬組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) have the potential to differentiate into bone. Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) is an interesting biological means to repair tissue by inducing chemotactic, proliferative, and anabolic cellular responses. This study evaluated bone regeneration using a combination of ASCs and PRP in a rat calvarial defect model. The in vitro study showed that the levels of growth factors secreted by ASCs were significantly increased by the addition of PRP. Transplantation of the ASC/PRP admixture had dramatic effects on bone regeneration overtime in comparison with rats that received other transplants. Furthermore, some ASCs directly differentiated into osteogenic cells in vivo. These findings suggest that the combination of ASCs and PRP has augmentative effects on bone regeneration. The ASC/PRP admixture may be a promising source for the clinical treatment of cranial defects.