The development of resolvin-encapsulated negatively-charged liposome for the therapy of acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tabata Yuichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70515238)
Research Collaborator Sawa Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10206013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症消退脂質 / レゾルビン / リポソーム / 炎症 / 肺炎 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / リボソーム内包化レゾルビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent findings indicate that the resolution of inflammation tends toward being an active process that enables inflamed tissues to return to a state of homeostasis. This process is facilitated by pro-resolving lipid mediators, which are mainly derived from ω6-polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA). The bioactive pro-resolving lipid molecules are lipotoxins, resolvins, and protectins. The resolution of inflammation requires pro-resolving mediator-activated programs that stop neutrophil infiltration to inflamed tissues, promote the uptake and clearance of apoptotic inflammatory cells, and stimulate the antimicrobial activities of mucosal epithelial cells. In this study, we developed resolvin-encapsulated negatively-charged liposomes and evaluated the anti-inflammatory effects in in-vitro and in-vivo models. The preliminary findings suggest new possibilities in the development of novel approaches and pharmaceutical therapeutics for the treatment of inflammatory diseases in critical care.