The involvement of IL-18 in cardiac dysfunction during sepsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okuhara Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20648232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイトカイン / IL-18 / SERCA2a / Phospholamban / PP2A / Akt / 敗血症性心筋症 / AKT / IL18 / カルシウムハンドリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-18 was associated with cardiac dysfunction during sepsis and its ablation exhibited attenuation of septic cardiac dysfunction. We also observed that IL-18 ablation inhibited a decrease of SERCA2a expression and PLN and Akt phosphorylation in septic cardiac dysfunction, which may be regulated by PP2A activation. In cardiac myocytes treated with IL-18, we found a decrease of SERCA2a expression, PLN and Akt phosphorylation, and an increased of PP2A activation. Thus, IL-18 plays important roles in advancing septic cardiac dysfunction by regulating SERCA2a/PLN interaction and Akt through the PP2A.