The role of regulatory T cells in the pathogenesis of acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Jinya  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30647813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although regulatory T cells (Treg) is one of the major part of the immune suppression, the role of Treg in myocardial infarction(MI) are largely unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate whether inhibiting the excessive immune response enable to suppress myocardial damage in MI. First, we assessed the MI size and remodeling after MI, however, there was no significant differences between Treg-deficient mice and Wild type group . In contrast, Interleukin (IL)-22, a member of the IL-10 cytokine family, plays important role of immune response same as Treg. Now, we found IL-22 administration may reduce the MI size in mice study. The role of IL-22 in MI should be further studied.