The examination of mechanisms underlying the xerostomia in type 2 diabetes mellitus by analysis of salivary gland hemodynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SATO TOSHIYA  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30709241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 唾液腺 / 血流動態 / 2型糖尿病 / 副交感神経 / 2型 / 血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of type 2 diabetes mellitus on parasympathetic vasodilation in salivary glands using spontaneously-developed type 2 diabetic rats (OLETF rat) and nondiabetic control rats (LETO rat). The magnitude of the parasympathetic vasodilation in the parotid gland of diabetic rats was significantly lower than that of nondiabetic rats, but this was not the case in the submandibular and sublingual glands. Our results suggest that the disturbance of parasympathetic vasodilation in the parotid gland may play an important role in xerostomia in diabetes mellitus.