Function of membrane stretch-sensitive ion channels, ASICs and TRP channel of odontoblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80598855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAZAKI Masakazu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部歯学科, 教授 (40155065)
SHIBUKAWA Yoshiyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部歯学科, 准教授 (30276969)
KIMURA Maki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部歯学科, 助教 (90582346)
OKABAYASHI Ken  日本大学, 生物資源科学部獣医学科, 講師 (20409072)
Research Collaborator KURASAWA Kaoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部歯学科, 学部6年
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / 細胞外水素イオン / TRPチャネル / 上皮性Na+チャネル / 酸感受性Gタンパク共役型受容体 / 酸刺激 / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / 酸感受性CGRP / カルシウムイメージング / アミロライド / 酸感受性代謝調節型受容体 / amiloride
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odontoblast, making teeth has been found to act as sensory cells for generating a fast pain such as hyperalgesia. Dentin is exposed by tooth decay and gingivitis. Then dentinal tubules of the dentin surface are opened in the oral cavity. Bacteria found in tooth cavities to enter into the dentinal tubules, and then pain is generated by caries bacteria to make the acid. On the other hand, the cause the acid to induce toothache was unknown. Acidic stimulation to cultured odontoblasts increased intracellular calcium concentration. We suggested that acidic stimulation of the dentine surface was sensed by the acid-sensitive receptor, TRPV1, ENaC and GPR4, of odontoblasts, and calcium concentration-dependent calcium transport are generated, and promoted reactive dentin formation.