Effects of micronutritional conditions on the expressions of taste receptors and related downstream elements in taste cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Yasuo Toshiaki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30608469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords味覚 / ビタミンC / 欠乏 / 味細胞 / 茸状乳頭 / 鼓索神経 / 微量栄養素 / 末梢味覚器 / 味蕾 / ビタミンC / ラット / 受容体 / 酸味 / 塩味 / 嗜好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of vitamin C (VC) deficiency on peripheral taste organ.The results were as follows: The magnitudes of taste nerve responses to some organic acids and high concentrations (>100mM) of NaCl (high Na) in vitamin C deficient (VC-def) rats were smaller than those in non-deficient (ND) rats. Gene expression level of Gad1 and Car4, markers for acid and/or high Na responsive taste cells, decreased in VC-def rats. There was no difference in the number of taste buds on the anterior part of tongue between VC-def and ND rats. The behavioral experiments show that the rejection of citric acid during VC deficiency was decreased. The sodium-dependent VC transporter gene was detected in taste cells of these rats.
The behavioral and neural changes shown in this study may be due to down-expression of gene in high Na and sour responsive taste cells. This study also provide important new information about the presence of VC transport system in taste bud.