Development of the therapy for cetuximab-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Momoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (50570967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCD44v / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / セツキシマブ / CD44v / CD44
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cancer stem cell marker of CD44v positive oral squamous cell carcinoma cells, we prepared cetuximab-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. We analyzed changes in the characteristics of cancer stem cells associated with cetuximab resistance. In cetuximab-resistant cells, gene expression was similar to cells forming undifferentiated tumors with CD44v positivity as compared with the parent cells. Tumor tissues formed from cetuximab-resistant cells were undifferentiated tumors and were mostly CD44v positive cells. Consequently, it can be concluded that cetuximab-resistant cells display stronger characteristics of cancer stem cells than parent cells.