Ions and neutralization of carious inhibition in bio-active-glass
Project/Area Number |
26861587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオアクティブグラス / う蝕予防 / シーラント材 / 中和作用 / SEM / フッ素 / カルシウム / イオン / グラスアイオノマーセメント / バイオアクティビティ / 酸性度 / う蝕抑制 / 脱灰 / 再石灰化 / S-PRGフィラー / 中和反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A phenomenon of tooth dissolution was not inhibited by the amount of fluoride. At the same time, the factor of acidity among the surrounding environment of the tooth was considered to be affected by the amount of the tooth's dissolution. Caries prevention using pit and fissure sealant is a standard procedure in dental textbooks. It is thought that it becomes important information for the dentist who is involved in preventive dentistry to understand the characteristic of each material more deeply by comparing about the commercially available material.