Analysis of Wnt signal network in the differentiation of dental pulp stem cells and clinical dental pulp regeneration by Wnt-signal modified dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70635549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / Wnt / シグナルネットワーク / 分化誘導 / 歯髄再生 / BMP2 / Wnt5a / Wnt11 / βカテニン / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 分化 / 硬組織形成 / Fgf / 歯髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt signaling is involved in virtually every aspect of embryonic development, and it is also involved in tooth development including dental pulp tissue. In this project, a crosstalk between Wnt signaling and BMP signaling in the dental pulp stem cells (DPCSs). BMP signaling induces odontoblastic differentiation of DPSCs, and it also stimulates Wnt expression and promotes Wnt signaling. Crosstalk between BMP and Wnt signaling may be essential for odontoblastic differentiation from DPSCs, and effective induction of crosstalk between BMP and Wnt signaling in DPSCs may be a key to promote odontoblastic differentiation in clinical pulp regeneration by DPCSs application.