Development of adhesive pretreatment system to CAD/CAM-Manufactured composite resin inlay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mikihiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00465080)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 接着 / コンポジットレジン / プラズマ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an adhesive pre-treatment method for the CAD/CAM composite resin block. Adhesive pre-processing method using the atmospheric plasma treatment was improved the affinity adhesive surface but it wasn’t improved the adhesion. As a result of considering the primer processing and surface modification method, silane coupling treatment effected on adhesive for almost CAD/CAM composite resin block, but functional monomer was improved adhesion for the block was content in low Si.
The etching primer contained silane coupling agents was observed an effective application surface treatment for CAD/CAM composite resin block .