Development of an enamel treatment system to induce bleaching and efficient remineralization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA JUNKO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00706484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエナメル質表層下脱灰病巣 / 漂白 / 再石灰化 / 唾液タンパク質 / TMR / RAMAN / オフィスブリーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to clarify whether salivary organic compounds such as proteins that have invaded subsurface enamel lesions inhibit remineralization and cause discoloration. In-office bleach was verified to selectively denature and remove organic compounds invaded in artificial subsurface enamel lesions immersed in human saliva. We also found that the bleach did not have significant influences on the minerals. Furthermore, similarly prepared lesions were divided into a bleached group and an unbleached group, and those were followed by remineralization. We found that the amount of remineralization after bleaching was significantly increased.