Elucidation of the effect of probiotics on caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akie  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (60707983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / う蝕菌原因菌 / 齲蝕病原細菌 / う蝕原因菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactobacillus salivarius WB21 (WB 21) has been reported to improve periodontal disease and halitosis. In this study, the effect of WB 21 on the caries-causing microorganism Streptococcus mutans (Sm) was investigated to further confirm the effect of the oral use of lactic acid bacteria.In mixed culture experiments, it was found that WB21 suppressed Sm growth. In addition, it was found that the addition of WB21 reduced the amount of insoluble glucan produced by Sm.
The results of the present study suggested that WB21 did not increase the risk of dental caries and that it may even have a caries suppression effect.