Carbon nanomateral immobilized peptide for alveolar bone tissue engnieering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Eri  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10722019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノ物質 / ナノテクノロジー / 骨再生 / カーボンナノホーン / ペプチド / 国際共同研究 / 国際研究者交流(フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The effect of carbon nanohorns on human monocyte and mesenchymal stem cells: CNHs thus accelerating the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into the osteoblasts via OSM. This study demonstrates one of the possible mechanisms for bone formation with CNHs and CNHs could be applied for bone regeneration. 2. CNH coated anodized titanium by electrodeposition: CNHs were fixed uniformly by electrophoretic deposition at a voltage 300V, processing time of 180 seconds. 7days after implantation showed new bone tissue contacted with CNHs directly. 3. Development of the CNHs functionalized bone morphogenic protein recepter binded peptide (DWIVA): Osteopontin of the cells cultured with CNH-bone DWIVA was significantly higher than that of CNH-control peptide and DWIVA itself. DWIVA binded CNHs could increase osteoblast differentiation more than DWIVA itself.