A structural equation model to investigate the relationship between prognostic indicators for conventional complete denture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Eijiro Yamaga  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (30706875)
Research Collaborator Sato Yusuke
Soeda Hitomi
Minakuchi Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全部床義歯 / 無歯顎者 / 臨床予後 / 口腔乾燥 / 神経症傾向 / 共分散構造分析 / 義歯使用年数 / OHRQoL / データ取得 / 全部床義歯の予後因子 / データの取得 / 無歯顎患者 / 臨床予後因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Participants: Participant characteristics, oral condition, the quality of previous and new dentures, perceived chewing ability, participants' denture satisfaction, and oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) were investigated. 2. Prognostic indicators for complete denture therapy: The present study demonstrated that stability of mandibular denture, accuracy of jaw relation recording, mandibular ridge form, usage period of previous dentures are important to ensure successful complete denture therapy. 3. Limitation: Newly developed or improved measurements are needed to solve the ceiling effect or to capture the better quality of dentures and OHRQoL. It is necessary that the influence of dry mouth on OHRQoL is investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果から、上下総入れ歯の成功因子を確認できた。これにより例えば、新らしい義歯を作製する時に、これらを検査することで患者さんに治療予後の見通しを伝えることが可能となるだろう。また、本研究では今までの統計手法(関連や差を見出す方法)では見出すことが困難であった複雑な関係性を特殊な統計方法により解決した(複数の成功因子間の影響の強弱、方向性、有意性を示した)。これにより例えば、上下総入れ歯の成功因子であると考えられる神経症傾向や下顎の形状の不利な患者さんを設備の整った施設(例えば大学病院)に紹介することで効率的に医療資源を分配できるようになるだろう。