Effects of prosthodontic treatment on mastication predominance of the patients with unilateral posterior missing teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yo  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20713382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偏咀嚼 / 可撤性部分床義歯 / インプラント治療 / 筋電図 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
83 patients with unilateral posterior missing teeth were received by removable partial denture or implant supported fixed partial denture. The degrees of mastication predominance of patients before and after treatment were assessed. The mastication predominance was assessed by the number of chewing strokes on right and left side for chewing foods (peanuts, beef jerky, chewing gum). The results suggest that the prosthodontic treatment for individuals with unilateral posterior missing teeth such as removable partial denture and implant supported fixed partial denture may improve mastication predominance.