A new strategy for patients with xerostomia targeting ion channels by hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Taro Mukaibo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / 口腔乾燥症 / SOCE / 唾液分泌 / ハイパーサーミア / Ex vivo顎下腺灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of increased saliva secretion of salivary gland associated with temperature. Although TPR channel was studied as a SOCE (Store Operated Calcium Channel), that possibility was little according to the results of this study. Moreover, any difference was not detected in localization of channels and transporters relevant to saliva secretion between 25℃ and 37℃.Further study is necessary to show the mechanism of increased saliva secretion in accordance with the elevated temperature.