Establishment of the universal protocol in the adhesive of high-strength ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Daisuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50608700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords接着 / ジルコニア / セラミックス / プライマー / シランカップリング / 機能性モノマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effect of surface treatments on bond strength of a tri-n-butylborane initiated resin (MMA-TBB) bonded to zirconia. Zirconia disks were either airborne-particle abraded with alumina or silica-coated. The disks were thereafter primed with one of the following materials: phosphate-silane, phosphate, or silane. The specimens were bonded with the MMA-TBB. Shear bond strength was determined both before and after thermocycling.
Bond strength of unprimed zirconia (control) was not affected by the surface roughness of each adherend. Priming with phosphate was effective for bonding alumina-blasted zirconia. Priming with silane was effective for bonding silica-coated zirconia. Priming effect of the phosphate-silane was superior to that of silane alone for bonding silica-coated zirconia. Bond strength to zirconia is influenced by a combination of the specific functional monomer and the surface modification performed rather than the material surface roughness.