Expression pattern and functional analysis of Hox genes in the tooth germ development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinkawa Shigehiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10727465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯胚発生 / Hox遺伝子群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the mechanism of tooth development, the total picture does not yet become clear. A purpose of this study is to elucidate a relation to the dental germ outbreak of the Hox gene. 13 Hox genes emerge in the mandibular first molar dental germ of the mouse of the age on viviparous 13,14,18 day. We paid attention to Hoxd12 that connection with Shh which was a key regulator to development of tooth is doubted. With a rat odontogenic epithelium cell, I examined an association between Hoxd12 gene and Ambn and Shh which was an ameloblast differentiation marker. When Hoxd12 gene emerges, the expression of both genes changes. The possibility that expression of Hoxd12 was related to expression of Shh, Ambn was suggested.