Elucidation of heterogeneity in tumor endothelial cell in oral cancer and application for new antiangiogenic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noritaka Ohga  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍血管内皮マーカー / CXCR7 / 腫瘍血管内皮特異マーカー / 低酸素 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 口腔癌 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition, we have reported that tumor endothelial cells (TECs) differ from normal endothelial cells (NECs) in many aspects, such as gene expression profiles. For example, CXCR7 is reportedly highly expressed in TECs of several tumors, such as renal carcinomas and colon cancers. However the expression of CXCR7 in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) has not been reported.In this study, we examined the relationship between CXCR7 expression in TECs and clinicopathological factors in OSCCs.CXCR7 expression in blood vessels was 42% and 19% in tumor tissue and in normal tissue, respectively, suggesting that CXCR7 expression is higher in TEC than in NEC in OSCC. The expression of CXCR7 in TEC were correlated with the T pathological stage (P=0.04).These results suggested that CXCR7 expression may be useful as a prognostic marker of OSCCs.