Establishment of the new treatment strategy by Platelet-rich fibrin for BRONJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asaka Takuya  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80637265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎骨壊死 / 多血小板フィブリン / PRF / ビスホスホネート / BRONJ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historically, several autologous platelet concentrates (APCs) have been used to promote healing. Platelet-rich fibrin (PRF) have been reported to be effective in the acceleration of tissue healing and bone regeneration following oral surgery procedures.The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effectiveness of PRF as an accelerator of wound healing in patients undergoing oral BP therapy and requiring tooth extractions. The study also aimed to explore the possibility of its use as a method of prophylaxis for MRONJ.
As a result,early epithelization was confirmed in all PRF patients including patients receiving steroids and immunosuppressants. Thus, PRF may reduce the risk of delayed recovery in tooth extracted patients undergoing oral bisphosphonate therapy. Moreover, PRF may be useful in preventing medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ) in patients receiving oral BP.