Detection of salivary novel biomarkers for diagnosis of oral cancer by metabolomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Kazuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90723833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / メタボローム解析 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have attempted to estimate the capability of metabolomics approach for detection of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) using saliva from patients. Saliva samples were obtained from 70 OSCC patients and 28 healthy adult volunteers. Capillary electrophoresis-time-of-flight mass spectrometry was employed for comprehensive analysis of metabolites. The area under the curve (AUC) more than 0.50 between OSCC patients and healthy volunteers were observed in 27 metabolites. Butanoate showed the highest AUC (0.6428) and statistically significant difference for the patients with OSCC compared with healthy volunteers. Moreover analysis for multiple metabolites improved diagnostic accuracy more than for a single metabolite. These results suggested that OSCC specific salivary metabolic profiles may be a useful diagnostic tool for the patients with OSCC.