Functional analysis of oral cancer stem cell-related microRNAs and development of novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryoji  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 講師 (10632458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Takaaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70168392)
NAKAYAMA Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / マイクロRNA / 治療抵抗性 / 転移 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / インターロイキン6 / miRNA / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progression of treatment resistant cancer cells is a multistep and complicated process, frequently leading to a poor prognosis in cancer patients. Recently, growing evidence has indicated that deregulation of microRNAs (miRNAs) contributes to tumor progression in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC),such as metastasis,chmoresistance and radioresistance. The purpose of this study was to investigate the functional significance of tumor-suppressive miRNA in cancer cells and to identify novel miRNA-mediated cancer pathways and responsible genes in treatment resistant OSCC, especially metastasis. In the present study, metastasis-related miRNA (tentative name; miR-X) has a tumor-suppressing role in metastasis in OSCC via regulating metastasis related molecules, suggesting miR-X as a potential new diagnostic and therapeutic target for the treatment of OSCC.