Analysis of epigenomic alterations in chemoresistance and radioresistance of oral squamous cell carcinoma to provide the personalized medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirosue Akiyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00638182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 放射線耐性 / エピジェネティクス治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemo-radiotherapy resistance is a key obstacle to effective cancer treatment in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Epigenomic alterations, particularly DNA methylation have been extensively studied for future diagnosis, prognosis and prediction of therapeutic response in a variety of cancers. However, the contribution of epigenetic changes to the development of chemo-radiotherapy resistance in OSCC remains to be elucidated. Herein, we investigated the relevance between clinical effect and epigenomic alterations in OSCC to develop the novel diagnostic methods based on epigenomic profile. DNA methylation frequencies were evaluated by quantitative methylation specific PCR (MSP) assay. MSP assay indicated that hypermethylation of MGMT, TFAP2E and DAPK1 was associated with pathological response to 5-FU based chemo-radiotherapy and overall survival. These results suggest that methylation status of these genes may provide the prediction of chemosensitivity and radiosensitivity in OSCC.