Novel strategy for molecular diagnosis and treatment in oral cancer by MIA gene family signaling pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (40453170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / MIA gene family / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined that MIA facilitates STOX2 expression.In vitro analysis using OSCC cells revealed that MIA siRNA decreased expression of STOX2. Moreover, STOX2 accelerated OSCC cell growth, invasion, suppressed apoptosis, and enhanced resistance to paclitaxel, cisplatin, and 5-FU.MIA and STOX2 mRNA levels were higher in OSCCs than in normal oral epithelial cells, and upregulation of STOX2 was significantly correlated with overexpression of MIA. In 202 OSCC specimens, immunostaining for STOX2 was associated with nodal metastasis and MIA expression. Furthermore, MIA expression and STOX2 expression were associated with poor outcome in OSCCs. Our results suggest that MIA-STOX2 signaling may be a useful diagnostic and therapeutic target in OSCCs.