Project/Area Number |
26861755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsui Yukako 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20434144)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | デクスメデトミジン / リドカイン / 高血圧 / 局所麻酔 / β遮断薬 / 局所麻酔薬 / アドレナリン / β受容体遮断薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assessed cardiovascular effect of a combination of Dexmedetomidine (DEX) and lidocaine to hypertensive rats injecting β-adrenergic antagonist. This experiments were performed with spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). We injected each several concentration of DEX alone or 100 microgram adrenaline into the rat after injection of β-adrenergic antagonist (propranolol). Then we measured blood pressures (BP) and heart rates (HR) to assessed cardiovascular effect. BP of SHR were significantly increased by an intraperitoneal injection of 100 micrigram adrenaline. Further, systolic blood pressure and HR of SHR were significantly decreased by high concentration of dexmedetomidine (50 microgram/ml) alone. Our results showed that there was no significant difference in BP and HR after injection of a combination of 5 microgram/ml DEX and 2% lidocaine.