imaging of sqaumous cell carcinoma cell with raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukui College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA HIDETAKA  福井医療短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80601103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 扁平上皮癌細胞 / イメージング / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed cells of oral squamous cell carcinoma with raman spectroscopy to obtain clear cancer cell image. The serial transverse sections were prepared, one sample section was used for raman analysis, the other one was stained with H&E to confirm pathological structure. We could show the approximate form of cancer cell (about 10 micron square) with raman images reflecting area of some raman spectra peaks.
The image of raman spectroscopy indicates kinds and structures of molecule at semi-quantitatively. The raman images of cancer cells show the expression and distribution of molecule and its structure which belong to individual peaks of raman spectrum. Raman analysis don’t have need to make any treatments before measurement, it was suggested that this method might be able to obtain the distribution of many components in cancer cells by one time measurement.