The elucidation of mechanotransduction of integrins and establishment of the PCR prevention with integrins inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Naoto  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50611935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインテグリン / PCR / 顎関節症 / PCR / 下顎頭吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We ocnducted experiments for searching for the new treatment for PCR. It was already elucidated that mechanical stress was received at integrins on the surface of chondrocytes'cell membrane. We elucidated in this research that Cilengitide, which is the inhibitor of integrinαVβ5, inhibits receptive mechanism and finally suppresses the expression of inflammatory cytokines via integrin-FAK signaling. Additionally, We establish the rat model which condyle becomes overloaded in vivo experiments. however, we weren't able to accomplish this task because of some difficulties of how to inject cilengitide and reach it there.