Study of osteoblasts differentiation of periodontal ligament fibroblasts by epigenetic control in tension zone during orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Misao  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90582445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科矯正治療 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 矯正力 / 骨芽細胞 / 歯の移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the osteoblasts differentiation of periodontal ligament fibroblasts in tension zone during orthodontic tooth movement, focusing on methylation modification at histone H3 lysine 9 (H3K9) from the view point of epigenetics control.
We observed the changes that localization of methylated H3K9 modifications with peak at 7th days after tooth movement in periodontal ligament fibroblasts. In addition, it was suggested that the H3K9 methyltransferases acted in the periodontal ligament fibroblasts in the tension zone and the H3K9 methylation modification change was occurred in time-dependent.