Elucidating the mechanism of drug-indcued gingival overgrowth using disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shinji  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (30611321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物性歯肉増殖症 / シクロスポリン / マウスモデル / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional therapy for drug-induced gingival overgrowth(DIGO) is demanded. Animal disease model is essential for developing novel therapy. In the current study we developed mouse DIGO model by which silk sutures were pre-ligated before the application of CsA. Anitibiotics inhibited the initiation of CsA induced gingival overgrowth. Furtheremore tacrolimus which have calcineurin inhibition activity same as CsA also induced gingival overgrowth. Cessation of CsA administration improved gingival overgrowth. In conclusion, Bacteriao infection and calcineurin activity is involved in initiation of CsA indced gingival overgrowth. In the future, it is promising that revealing the mechanismas of DIGO by using our mouse DIGO model.