Project/Area Number |
26861841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Ryu Masahiro 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20549985)
Research Collaborator |
TAJIMA Sayaka
UMEZAEA Tomoko
KOBAYASHI Kennichiro
UEDA Takayuki
SAKURAI Kaoru
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 舌清掃 / 要介護高齢者 / 口腔微生物 / 洗口剤 / 口腔保湿剤 / 口腔ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From investigation of effect of tongue cleaning using oral mouth moisturizer of various viscosity, it is clarified that tongue cleaning using mouth moisturizing gel with high viscosity keep moisture level high and microbial count low on the tongue surface. From investigation of effect of tongue cleaning using mouthwash and oral mouth moisturizer agent, it is clarified that tongue cleaning using mouthwash decreased microbial count on the tongue surface, and tongue cleaning using mouth moisturizing gel increased moisture level effectively. Additionally, from the result that tongue cleaning using mouthwash and mouth moisturizing gel decreased the number of microbes on the tongue surface for 5 hours, it is suggested that effectiveness of tongue cleaning after each meal.