Prevention of bacteremia by custom-made tooth brush which was outputted by CAD/CAM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Erika  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30585469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯原性菌血症 / 動脈硬化 / 3Dプリンタ(CAD/CAM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arteriosclerosis and high-blood pressure were considered as risk factors of odontogenic bacteremia. The aim of this study was to estimate the effect of custom-made tooth brush for prevention of odontogenic bacteremia.
To search for diagnostic marker of odontogenic bacteremia that 26 saliva samples of DNA extracted were examined by quantitative PCR and T-RFLP. The custom-made tooth brush was outputted by CAD/CAM. The 19 subjects were examined for salivary bacteria and arteriosclerosis test were measured at first visit and after Dental Drug Delivery System (3DS therapy) to estimate the effect of custom-made tooth brush for prevention of odontogenic bacteremia. After 3DS therapy of Streptococcus mutans counts and blood pressure was significant lower than first visit of that.
In conclusion, it suggested that the concentration of volatile sulfur compound was able to predict Veillonella and Fusobacterium ratios. And also 3DS therapy may be effective method for blood pressure control.