Influence of stress due to shift work and related factors on mental and physical health -A cohort study for newly graduated nurses right after start working-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MIO  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40638128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交代制勤務 / 新卒看護師 / 起立性調節障害 / 自律神経活動 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the new graduated nurses who work in shift work, a questionnaire survey and a standing load test were conducted and the movement of the autonomic nervous activity was measured using an autonomic nerve function measuring device.At the same time, survey on fundamental attributes and lifestyle surveys, health-related QOL scale and confidence were conducted using self-administered questionnaires.
The research was conducted at the first month of employment (first time) and at the seventh month (second time) of employment.The survey was conducted for 118 people who got consent.In the survey at the first month of entry, there was a significant difference in blood pressure change at standing, breakfast intake, frequency of eating out, etc. depending on the subjective symptoms of orthostatic adjustment disorder.Blood pressure fluctuations were related to commuting time and bathing habits.