Development of ultrasound-guided peripheral intravenous catheterization for Japanese nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Makino Yusuke  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10635410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢静脈穿刺 / 超音波ガイド / 看護師 / プローブ固定装置 / CRBSI / 細菌数 / 静脈穿刺 / 固定装置 / 成功率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified factors related to failure of peripheral intravenous catheterization (PIVC) and developed ultrasound-guided peripheral intravenous catheterization (UGSPIVC) that Japanese nurses who were not used to use ultrasound device could perform. Failed PIVC was associated with increased difficulty resulting from peripheral venous invisibility. The finding provided the utility of ultrasound guidance. When we introduced USGPIVC in Japanese clinical settings, we created the probe fixing device based on the concepts that any nurse could achieve successful PIVC easily and certainly for difficult venous access. When we examined the success rate and the subjective difficulty of USGPIVS with the device, it was superior than standard PIVC (non ultrasound guidance) and conventional USGPIVC. This findings suggested that the USGPIVC with the probe fixing device enabled Japanese nurses to perform successful PIVC in case of a difficult venous access.