Verification of nursing skills -Visualization of the skillful use of nurses hands-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
AKENO Shinji  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (40364260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護技術 / 熟練 / 可視化 / 安楽 / 手 / タッチ / 触れる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to visualize the skillful use of nurses’ hands based on the parts fingers and palms that are used for nursing and force acting on the contact regions and verify them by evaluation of patients. The nurses were divided in to those who had the skillful use of nurses’ hands and those who did not by evaluation of the patients who underwent the technique of changing position, and difference in the force applied to contact regions of fingers and palms of the two groups has been clarified. The result has revealed difference in intensity of the force of the second and third fingers in action to lift the head and that to make lateral decubitus position. Furthermore, it has been clarified that the force is stronger in the performers with the skillful use of nurses’ hands. Therefore, it has been suggested that nursing action without unnecessary strong force of the second and third fingers is one of the elements required for the skillful use of nurses’ hands.