Relationship between Transferring Art Movement Asessment Tool and Lumbar disc compression force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2016-2019)
Setsunan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tamaru Tomoko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00634940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移動援助 / 腰部負担 / アセスメントツール / 腰部椎間板圧迫力 / 上方移動援助 / TAMAツール / 上方移動 / 腰痛 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Purpose of this study is to improve the Transferring Art Movement Assessment Tool (TAMA tool) to a tool which can estimate Nurse's Lumbar disc compression force, and reveal the reality of Lumbar disc compression force in the clinical site. To improve the TAMA tool, the movement of nurses performing repositioning patients up in beds were recorded. 20 nurses participated to this experiment. Data of those who had standard weight and height were analyzed. The Overall score of TAMA tool had strong significant negative correlation between the Lumbar disc compression force. From this, The TAMA tool has become a tool which can estimate Nurse's Lumbar disc compression force. The reality reveal should be done in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、看護師が上方移動援助を行う際の腰部負担をアセスメントできるツールである移動援助動作アセスメントツール(TAMAツール)が、より具体的な数値である腰部椎間板圧迫力を推定できるツールとなった。このツールを使用することで、看護師の腰部負担をたの職種と比較することが可能となる。また、腰部椎間板圧迫力は3.4kN以下にすることが推奨されている。その値との比較も本研究の結果から可能となった。
看護師の腰痛は一向に減少せず、社会問題となっている。移動補助具や環境の整備などを推進していく一方で、看護師自身の身体の使い方についても見直していく必要はあり、本ツールはその面でも活躍が期待できる。