Effectiveness of nutrition education intervention based on individual nutritional assessment in the postpartum period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Mie  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50632220)
Research Collaborator MATUSZAKI Masayo
WATANABE Sachi
KOBAYASHI Risa
TSUNEMATSU Rina
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養指導 / 産褥期 / 栄養指導介入 / 産後女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This randomized controlled trial examined the effectiveness of intervention by providing education regarding nutrition for 1-month postpartum women. The intervention contained two core components based on the health belief model: informing the individual about the result of nutrient intake assessed using a self-administered diet history questionnaire, and providing a leaflet of significant nutritional information for postpartum women. Follow-up examinations were conducted at 3-months and 6-months postpartum. Significant differences in change of intake of calcium, zinc, iron, and total dietary fiber from 1-month postpartum to 6-months postpartum were found between the intervention group and the control group. However, no differences were found in depressive or physical symptoms between the two groups.