Utilization of Positive Parenting Program to promote resilience in parents of children with cancer during discharge transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA YUKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00616592)
Research Collaborator NIINOMI Kazuteru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90547564)
TAMURA Akiko  NPO法人チャイルド ケモ ハウス, 事務局長
KUSUKI Shigenori  チャイルド ケモ クリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児がん / 退院支援 / 復学支援 / 育児不安 / 前向き子育てプログラム / レジリエンス / 心理社会的支援 / 育児困難 / 母親 / 長期フォローアップ / 晩期合併症 / 心理社会的問題 / 移行期支援 / 育児支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an intervention using the Positive Parenting Program(Triple P) in three mothers who experienced anxiety and difficulty in child care. Their children had completed inpatient treatment of cancer and were in the process of returning to daycare or school programs. We measured SDQ(Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire), PS(Parenting Stile), DASS(Depression Anxiety Stress Scales), Resilience in Child Care, and used a self-administered questionnaire with free comments before and after the intervention to evaluate its effectiveness. Several items in the SDQ and DASS improved after the intervention, suggesting that delivering specific skills for parenting was an effective support for mothers with anxiety for child care. As for the enhancement of resilience and long-term effects of the intervention, further studies with a larger sample size are required in the future.