Developmental Care for Improving Acoustic Environments of Closed Incubators to Reduce Stress of Preterm Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Aya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90552430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産児 / ディベロップメンタルケア / ファミリーセンタードケア / 音環境 / 周波数解析 / 保育器 / 体動 / 画像解析 / 定常音 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: This study aimed to identify the best strategies for promoting developmental care aimed at achieving a recommended acoustic environment for preterm infants, to decrease stressful noises inside closed incubators. Methods: (1) The relationship between the acoustic environment (sound pressure and frequency levels) was verified and reactions of preterm infants were recorded, and (2) the relationship between the current implementation regarding acoustic management and the neonatal intensive care nurses’ personal backgrounds, including their clinical experience and their beliefs on family-centered care, were verified. Results and discussion: The best strategy for the acoustic environment inside closed incubators may vary by different measurements depending on the type of ventilator used for the infant. Nurses also expect to view educational tools, means of standardized care, and evaluation systems about acoustic environment management for preterm infants.