Project/Area Number |
26861935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Koh Chie 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (60582319)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-03-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | セクシュアル・ヘルス / 未婚カップル / 日本・韓国 / 在日コリアン / 日本:韓国 / セクシュアリティ / 家族形成 / 価値観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated that Japan, Korea, and Zainichi international unmarried couples had positive feeling about marriage and new family planning, and anxiety with value of Confucianism, and different nationality/ root. Furthermore, there might be a possibility that gender roll or traditional values based on Confucianism affected the sexual health as interruption of working after childbirth. There might be a possibility that gender roll and Confucianism affect the sexual health in them. It is clarified that health professionals provide the knowledges and skills about family planning and child rearing, and premarital sexual health counselling for international unmarried couples among Japan, Korea, and Zainichi.