Developing an outpatient health education program for pediatric cancer survivors entering adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Torobu Akemi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (00347626)
Research Collaborator Sobue Ikuko  広島大学, 大学院医系科学研究科・小児看護開発学, 教授
Ikeuchi Kazuyo  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授
Okimoto Katsuko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 教授
Funakoshi Kazuyo  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授
Kamoshita Kayo  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児がん / 経験者 / 若年成人期 / ライフスタイル / 大学生・大学院生 / サバイバー / 小児がん経験者 / 健康行動 / 若年成人 / 保健教育 / 健康管理 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develop a health education program for pediatric cancer survivors entering adulthood. We interviewed mothers of young cancer survivors to examine their health behaviors and demonstrated that the survivors wish to live the same way as their peers. Our finding suggests the need to better understand the health behaviors, including smoking and alcohol consumption, of survivors in more detail. Individuals in the control group, which consisted of university and graduate students, had a high risk of excess alcohol consumption due to their social environment. However, no studies to date have examined whether the amount of alcohol consumption in cancer survivors is associated with psychosocial factors or the risk of cancer recurrence, including the expression of a known risk factor(low Km aldehyde dehydrogenase phenotype:ALDH2). Additional studies are needed to examine the effectiveness of health education in this population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年成人期の小児がん経験者の健康行動に関する研究は日本では少なく、面接調査より経験者と家族のニーズを明らかにした。小児がん経験者の喫煙・飲酒量等の健康行動の詳細を把握する必要性が示唆された。
経験者の比較対照群となる大学生・大学院生のライフスタイルの実態調査より、社会的環境により多量飲酒のリスクが高いことが明らかになった。同年代のデータとなるため貴重である。アルコール関連遺伝素因{low Km aldehyde dehydrogenase(ALDH2)遺伝子表現型}、心理社会的要因に考慮し、大学生・大学院生への保健教育が必要である。経験者においても同様な傾向があるかを今後調査が必要である。