Project/Area Number |
26861937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI SACHI 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10567209)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 看護学 / 新生児 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 胎脂 / 保清 / ドライテクニック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dry techniques have recently been introduced to cleaning care in the early neonatal period. This study aimed to clarify the effects of preserved vernix caseosa on the skin. To achieve this, we measured lipid peroxides in vernix caseosa over time and evaluated skin barrier function and inflammatory reactions in the skin tissue of neonates. Our results revealed that some neonates exhibit high levels of hexanoyl-lysine, an initial lipid peroxide in vernix caseosa, immediately after birth with subsequent repeated fluctuations (peroxidation chain reaction), while other neonates exhibit low levels immediately after birth with no subsequent fluctuations (no oxidation). Furthermore, our findings suggested that skin cleaning care (during the preservation period of vernix caseosa) can cause changes in the skin barrier function and inflammatory reactions within the skin of neonates.