Construction of oral care management system during pregnancy -Establishment of oral care by severity of morning sickness in early pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (70460574)
Research Collaborator IMURA Hideto
NATUME Nagato
SHIMIZU Mikiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊婦 / 妊娠初期 / 歯肉炎 / 口腔ケア / つわりの重症度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caries and gingivitis occur frequently in pregnancy because of the increase in female hormones and vomiting during early pregnancy. Pregnant women with periodontal disease have sevenfold increased risks of delivering premature and low-birth-weight infants. In Japan, dentists formed a team with gynecologists to conduct a prospective survey from August 2014 to September 2015 that targeted 174 pregnant women (on average at 10 weeks of pregnancy).
The mean (±SD) age of the subjects was 31.8 ± 4.4 years. Of the subjects, 104 had their first pregnancy, and 70 were multipara. Ninety-seven women had vomiting in early pregnancy, while 77 had no vomiting. We thought that the more frequent the vomiting symptoms are in a pregnant woman, the greater the risk of gingivitis. However, in this survey, all of the subjects had gingivitis regardless of the presence or absence of vomiting. The findings of this survey demonstrated the importance of oral care from early pregnancy.