Developing a model of nursing aimed at eliminating physical restraint of elderly patients in acute-phase hospital wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masumi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢患者 / 急性期病棟 / 身体抑制 / 看護のモデル化 / 高齢者看護 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a model of nursing aimed at eliminating physical restraint of elderly patients in acute-phase wards in general hospitals. In one hospital ward, participant observation of nursing and therapist care was undertaken to reduce physical restraint to a minimum, and case study investigation of 2 cases using multi-professional focus group interviews was conducted. Results showed that the 3 points forming the backbone of a model of nursing aimed at “eliminating physical restraint of elderly patients” in acute-phase wards in general hospitals were the following: (1) explicitly foregrounding elimination of physical restraint in the medical care team, and cooperating for the sake of the patient, (2) trusting the patient, and providing care that implements temporary release of physical restraint while watching over the patient, (3) delivering care as a multidisciplinary team and using physical touch to the skin to ease the patient’s distress.