Project/Area Number |
26861989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAEKO MURAKAMI 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30584867)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 限界集落 / 独居高齢者 / コミュニティ / 高齢者 / ソーシャルキャピタル / QOL / 後期高齢者 / 非独居高齢者 / 心理的な強さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the processes that support the life of elderly people living alone who continue to reside in marginal communities, and to investigate the directionality of support within such communities. In conclusion, the study revealed the importance of the following two factors in supporting elderly people living alone in marginal communities: participants engaged in health behaviors aimed at maintaining and improving their health; participants created their own social capital through their community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,これまで明らかにされてこなかった限界集落の独居高齢者に焦点を当て,質的調査により,生を支えるプロセス要因について検討を行った。分析結果は、今後,集落単位における支援体制を検討する際において,基礎資料となることが期待できる。これらの知見は,地域の健康づくり及びコミュニティ形成に予防的介入の実践への進展に貢献することができると考える。