Factors associated with alcohol drinking and effectiveness of alcohol brief intervention in rural community,Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI RISA  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90596206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルコール / 飲酒 / アフリカ / ブリーフインターベンション / ケニア / 減酒 / コミュニティーベース / 農村地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted to explore the socio-demographic determinants of alcohol consumption, to assess the effectiveness of community-based brief intervention delivered by community health workers on harmful and hazardous alcohol consumption and to assess the effectiveness of community based brief intervention plus motivation counselling by former drinkers in reducing harmful and hazardous alcohol consumption.
The data show that illicit homemade alcohol was the most frequently consumed alcohol; men were more likely than women to be drinkers. Higher number of drinking friends and family members and brewing/selling alcohol at home were positively associated with alcohol consumption. The results of the intervention showed that brief intervention plus motivational talk was more effective than only brief intervention in reducing harmful and hazardous alcohol consumption.